UPDATE: Sunnyside and West Kelowna Estates join Pritchard on boil water notice

Josh Duncan | May 17, 2018 in West Kelowna

Local Community Advertising

(UPDATE: May 17 @ 9 a.m.) - Boil water notices have been issued for two more West Kelowna water systems.

Two days after a boil water notice was issued for the Pritchard water system, both the Sunnyside and West Kelowna Estates water systems were issued boil water notices as well.
 


All three systems have Okanagan Lake intakes and conditions from this year's spring runoff have caused increased turbidity in the water.

Residents are being given free access to the bulk water station at the intersection of Shannon Lake Road and Asquith Road, but must bring their own containers to fill up.

The Lakeview water system remains on a water quality advisory.

These three notices and one advisory affect around 7,000 households in West Kelowna. 

(UPDATE: May 15 @ 1:15) - A boil water notice has been issued by the City of West Kelowna for any properties on the Pritchard water system.

The notice, which is due to increased turbidity in the water, affects around 135 homes.

All Pritchard water system users should boil water before using it for drinking, making ice, cooking, washing food or brushing teeth.

Bring water to a rolling boil for at least one minute or use an alternate, safe source of water.

Water quality advisories remain in place for the Sunnyside, West Kelowna Estates and Lakeview water systems due to above normal turbidity as well.

(Original story: May 4 @ noon) - The City of West Kelowna has issued a water quality advisory for Pritchard, Sunnyside, West Kelowna Estates and Lakeview systems due to above normal turbidity.

About 18,000 people in 7,000 homes in the northern half of the city receive water from the four systems, as do plenty of businesses, schools and care facilities.

Photo Credit: City of West Kelowna

You can find out if your home or business is one of those affected through the Water Service Area Map on the City of West Kelowna website (or see above).

Children, the elderly and people with a weaker immune system should only use the water if it’s been brought to a rolling boil for one minute.

Otherwise, it’s suggested they use an alternate safe source for drinking, brushing teeth, preparing food, making ice or mixing baby formula.

Affected residents are being given free access to the bulk water station at Shannon Lake and Asquith Roads.

A tap is located on the Asquith Road side of the station and users must bring their own containers to store the water.

Local Community Advertising

Trending Stories

Okanagan Lake levels for 2018: Less than 1 cm increase for the 1st time in May

UPDATE: The Allie Lake wildfire northwest of Kamloops is now over 1,000 hectares

Disney Cruise Lines to set sail from B.C. in 2019

UPDATE: Wildfire west of Lillooet prompts evacuation orders and alerts

A giant garage sale is happening in the Okanagan College parking lot this weekend

Interior Health launches incredibly helpful water advisory map

Toddler found unresponsive in swimming pool after going missing from daycare in B.C.

5 things you need to know this morning: May 24

Nearly 5 million Dodge, Ram, Jeep and Chrysler vehicles have been recalled

The Apple Bowl is now closed for Nitro Circus, road restrictions in place